Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting the Serenity Makeup website and reviewing our privacy policy. Serenity Makeup is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our customers who shop and interact with us online and in person.

Serenity Makeup is also bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’).

Serenity Makeup will only collect, use or disclose personal information about you in accordance with the Act. Please read the Serenity Makeup privacy policy below to understand how Serenity Makeup handles the personal information that it collects about you.

Please note that Serenity Makeup reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time. If the policy is changed, details of the changes will be posted on this website but will not separately notify you of these changes.

Personal Information

Serenity Makeup refers to ‘personal information’ in the same as defined the Act, which states:

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Serenity Makeup collects personal information from a wide variety of sources, including this website. We only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and we only keep if for as long as we may require it for a legitimate business purpose.

Collection of Website Usage Information

Serenity Makeup uses temporary cookies to enable us to track information about visits to the website and analyse this data for trends and statistics.

When you access the website, the system will record:

  • The time and date of your visit to the website;
  • What parts of the website you visit;
  • How long you spend on any page of the website;
  • How many times you visit the website; and
  • Which domain (country) you are visiting from.

This information does not identify you personally and will not be matched with any information that does identify you personally.

Use of Personal Information

Serenity Makeup is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way different from what is disclosed in this statement.

The National Privacy Principles require that, other than for certain specified exceptions, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • To assist in providing our products and services to you;
  • To assist with any calls that you make to Serenity Makeup; and
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events, and for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

However, Serenity Makeup may also use information for any other purpose for which the information was provided and purposes reasonably related to that purpose.

Destruction of your information

Serenity Makeup will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you which we hold, which is no longer needed by us.

Security

Serenity Makeup will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect from you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links

The Serenity Makeup’s website contains links to other sites. Our policy solely applies to the information collected by Serenity Makeup. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy policies of such sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy or these privacy statements, or your dealings with us, please go to our Contact Us page.

Miscellaneous

This policy represents Serenity Makeup’s policy as at 3rd December 2020. We may change this policy from time to time. Serenity Makeup will intend to observe this policy at all times. It is not legally binding on Serenity Makeup in any way.